Skip to main content

Adviza delivers services for young people and adults across the Thames Valley, including Connexions for Buckinghamshire County Council and the National Careers Service.

The Data Protection Act 1998 says that Adviza must protect your personal information by: 

  • Keeping it safe

  • Not letting your personal information be seen or used outside of Adviza without your agreement.

This policy is to help answer any questions you may have about the information we hold about you. It is also to help you understand your rights under current UK law and explain what you should do if you have any concerns. The reason we gather and process information is to ensure that all young people receive an effective, high quality service.

What data might we hold about you?
 

  • Personal Information – such as your name, date of birth, age, contact details – anything that will help us to identify you and keep in touch with you
  • Sensitive Information – this will include things such as: your ethnicity, gender, contact we have had with you, what you’re doing at the moment, what you want to do in the future, your qualifications and experience, what problems you may have and if you have a learning difficulty or disability. It may also contain details of other agencies providing help and support to you.

Where do we get information about you?
 

  • From your school/college
  • From you, via one-to-one discussion with your Adviser
  • From forms that have been filled in by you and your parent/carer
  • From other organisations working with you (usually this is where you have given your consent for them to share).

How is my personal information kept and for how long?

Information is held on a password protected computer database and in lockable manual filing systems.  How long we keep your data depends on who you are and what work we have done with you.  For more information please contact the relevant Data Controller on the contact details below.

Who can access your data?

We provide services for young people and adults across Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Wiltshire and Gloucestershire. All authorised Adviza staff will have access to your data in order to be able to provide you with appropriate support. A named officer from the local authority in which you live may also be able to access your data.

What do we do with your data?

Those working with you use it to understand your circumstances and provide the best help available. This may sometimes require your data to be shared with other agencies. We also use your data to produce reports and statistical analysis.

When will we share information about you?

With your consent:
When working with the people/agencies listed on your consent form we may share your name, address, date of birth and contact details with them. No other information will be shared unless you have given consent. You may withdraw your consent to the holding and/or sharing of information at any time by signing a consent withheld form.

Without your consent:
We’ll only share information about you if the law says we can. This will only happen if there is a legal requirement or duty for us to do so (e.g. if Jobcentre Plus ask for some details, if there is a risk of a crime being committed or if there is the possibility of serious harm or threat to your or someone else’s life).

Can you see all the records and computer information that we have about you?

Yes. It is our policy to let anyone see all the information we hold on them if they ask. We do this to help you and enable us to keep up to date with your circumstances.

How do I get a copy of the information?
 

  • You need to apply for it in writing to the relevant Data Controller/Manager either by post or email at the address as given below
  • You must tell us your name, address and date of birth to help us identify you
  • We will then send you an acknowledgement of your request within 21 days
  • We will give you a printout of all the computer data and photocopies of all the paper records we have on you no later than 40 days from your original request. In most instances this will be done face-to-face from one of our offices or other agreed location.

Contact us

To request a copy of your personal data:

Buckinghamshire clients should contact: The Connexions Data Protection Manager, Buckinghamshire County Council, Connexions CCIS Team, 4th Floor County Hall, Walton Street, Aylesbury HP20 1UA

Thames Valley clients (excluding Buckinghamshire clients) should contact the Data Contoller at the address details below.

If you have any concerns or questions about the contents of this policy please contact:

The Data Controller, Adviza Partnership, 11th Floor Ocean House, The Ring, Bracknell, Berkshire RG12 1AX
Email: info@adviza.org.uk

If you need to know more:

The Data Protection Act 1998 states that if you feel dissatisfied you can appeal to the Data Controller or you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
ICO helpline: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 54 57 45 (9.00am - 5.00pm, Monday to Friday) www.ico.gov.uk

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter today to receive latest news updates and information direct to your email inbox.

Twitter

  • Congratulations to the participants of WorkFit Reading on completing their course! Very well done ~ow.ly/Z4pR30c24qn

    About 15 hours ago

    Retweet

Testimonials

The service from the first contact was excellent. I had a telephone conversation with a man who was positive and reassuring and...

Read More

We've launched
Our new careers site

ae've launched our new careers site

If you’re an individual that needs help on your careers journey.

Visit our new site

If you’re a school or college supporting your students, please continue